Jefferson Parish Clerk of Court Records

The Jefferson Parish Clerk of Court is the parish's central records office and the gateway to most court records. The Clerk keeps civil, criminal, traffic, and family records for four courts, plus property records, marriage licenses, and elections. A Jefferson Parish Clerk of Court search runs through the JeffNet online system or in person at the Clerk's desks in Gretna. The office issues certified copies, takes filings, and answers public records requests. The pages here cover who the Clerk is, where the offices sit, what records cost, and how to request a certified copy for legal use.

Public Record Search

Sponsored Results

The Jefferson Parish Clerk of Court

Jon A. Gegenheimer serves as the Jefferson Parish Clerk of Court. The office is the unified clerk for the 24th Judicial District Court, the First Parish Court, the Second Parish Court, and the Juvenile Court. That single-clerk structure means one office holds the records for every parish court, which simplifies a search. The Clerk also handles mortgage and conveyance records, marriage licenses, elections, passports, and copy and certification services.

The official Clerk administration and public records page is shown below.

Jefferson Parish Clerk of Court administration page

Because one office covers all four courts, you rarely need to guess which clerk holds a record.


Clerk Office Locations

The Clerk's central administration sits in the General Government Building in Gretna. Court records are split by type within the Donelon Building complex, with criminal in one suite and civil in another. Use the cards below to reach the right desk.

Clerk Administration

200 Derbigny Street, Suite 5600

Gretna, LA 70053

504-364-2900

P.O. Box 10, Gretna, LA 70054

Criminal Records

Donelon Building, Suite 1100

200 Derbigny Street

Gretna, LA 70053

Mon-Fri 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.

Civil Records

Donelon Building, Suite 2400

200 Derbigny Street

Gretna, LA 70053

504-364-3740

The official Clerk contact directory is shown below.

Jefferson Parish Clerk of Court contact directory

JeffNet Online Records

JeffNet is the Clerk's online portal, sponsored since 2004. It gives 24-hour access to property, civil, criminal, and other records the Clerk keeps, holding more than 140 million images. It is a closed system, so remote use needs a paid account. A 24-hour account costs $5.00, and a monthly subscription is $50.00 per user ID. Monthly subscribers can also e-file in the district and parish courts.

Coverage dates differ by record group, with some images reaching back to the 1820s. The Jefferson Parish court records page lists the full coverage table and search fields.


Clerk Fees

Inspecting open records is free. Filings, copies, and certified documents carry set fees. The table lists the charges people ask about most.

ItemFee
JeffNet 24-hour access$5.00
JeffNet monthly subscription$50.00 per user ID
Document PDF download$0.75 per page
Certified court copy$0.75 per page plus $5.00 certification
Photocopy, civil$1.00 per page
Civil filing base$7.00 first page, $5.00 each more
Public records copy$1.00 per page

The official Clerk fee schedule lists succession, tutorship, and marriage fees in full.


How to Request a Certified Copy

Legal steps such as property transfers, name changes, and benefit claims need a certified copy, not a printout. The Clerk certifies court copies for $0.75 per page plus a $5.00 certification fee. The steps below show how to get one.

  1. Find the case or document through JeffNet or in person.
  2. Note the case number, parties, and the document you need.
  3. Visit or contact the right records desk, criminal in Suite 1100 or civil in Suite 2400.
  4. Request a certified copy and pay the per-page and certification fees.
  5. Order extra certified copies if several offices will each need one.

Records Request Fields

For records outside the open-inspection categories, a written request goes to the Clerk's public records contact. Include the items below so the office can act quickly.

FieldRequiredNotes
Requester name and contactYesFor the response.
Records soughtYesNames, dates, case numbers.
Copies or inspectionYesState which you want.
Estimate requestedOptionalAsk before copies are made.

Send these requests to Gina M. Perrin, Chief Deputy Clerk, at gperrin@jpclerkofcourt.us. Copy fees are $1.00 per page.


Marriage Licenses

The Clerk's marriage department issues licenses on both banks of the parish. A license costs $27.50 and stays valid anywhere in Louisiana for 30 days after a 24-hour wait. The department also keeps marriage indices that reach back to the 1840s. Full requirements and fees are on the Jefferson Parish marriage and divorce records page.

Note: Marriage license images from 1950 to the present are kept offline, though the index entries can still be searched.


Juvenile Court Clerk Functions

The Clerk also supports the Jefferson Parish Juvenile Court, but those records are closed. The Clerk states juvenile records are not open to public examination, and a person must petition the Juvenile Court to view a file. The Juvenile Court sits at 1546 Gretna Boulevard in Harvey.

The official Juvenile Court Clerk page is shown below.

Jefferson Parish Juvenile Court Clerk page

Courts the Clerk Serves

One Clerk supports four courts. That structure keeps filings and records in a single system. The Clerk's courts page lists each one and how to reach it.

  • 24th Judicial District Court, the general trial court.
  • First Parish Court in Metairie.
  • Second Parish Court in Gretna.
  • Jefferson Parish Juvenile Court in Harvey.

The official Clerk courts page is shown below.

Jefferson Parish Clerk of Court courts page

LCRAA Statewide Access

The Clerk joined the Louisiana Clerks' Remote Access Authority on August 1, 2018. LCRAA is a free statewide index for mortgage, conveyance, civil, and marriage data. It points users to each parish clerk for premium image access. For Jefferson Parish images, that means JeffNet.

The official LCRAA information page is shown below.

Jefferson Parish Clerk of Court LCRAA information page

Other Clerk of Court Services

The Clerk does more than hold court files. The same office runs several public services that residents use through the year. Knowing the full scope helps you find the right desk on the first call.

  • Mortgage and conveyance recording for property deals.
  • Marriage license issuance on both banks of the parish.
  • Elections support and voter-related functions.
  • Passport acceptance services.
  • UCC filings for commercial and secured transactions.
  • Copy and certification services for all record types.

This range is why the Clerk is often the first stop for records in the parish, whether the matter is a lawsuit, a home sale, or a marriage. Property records, like court records, are searched through JeffNet.



Public Records Custodian

Louisiana law requires each office to publish a custodian for records requests. The Clerk's custodian for records outside the open categories is Gina M. Perrin, Chief Deputy Clerk of Court. A clear, specific request gets the fastest result, and copies run $1.00 per page. The Jefferson Parish public records page explains the broader request process.